Employees’ Political Activity Outside of Work: What Employers Need to Know
[…] A note to employers:  even if the political or recreational activity threshold is met under NYLL § 201-d, there is a safe harbor provision under 201-d (3) wherein an employer could argue that said protected activity creates “a material conflict of interest” if the speech is related to the employer’s business, giving the employer grounds to terminate the employee.  Given the socio-political climate and the proliferation of employees rallying and speaking out on controversial topics, we expect to see more cases being brought under 201-d.


[1] See NYLL § 201-d(2). 
[2] “Recreational activities” means “any lawful, leisure-time activity…including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material.”
[3] Bilal El-Amine v. Avon Products, Index No. 104350/99, (Sup. Ct. NY Cty 2001), aff’d, 293 A.D.2d 283 (1st Dep’t 2002). 
[4] Richardson v. City of Saratoga Springs, 246 A.D.2d 900, 902 (3d Dep’t 1998); Cavanaugh v. Doherty, 243 A.D.2d 92 (3d Dep’t 1998).

A Few Tips for Employers: